Vigen Kocharyan and Petra Kneuer discuss a range of issues aimed at fight against corruption
Today, Deputy Minister of Justice of the Republic of Armenia Vigen Kocharyan received Director "A" of the European Anti-Fraud Office (OLAF) of the European Commission Petra Kneuer.
During the meeting the parties discussed a range of issues of mutual interest. In particular, Vigen Kocharyan touched upon the fight against corruption, presented the activities carried out in that direction and the upcoming activities. The Deputy Minister reaffirmed the willingness of the Ministry of Justice with regard to close co-operation with all the interested EU institutions with the aim to achieve the desired result.
Deputy Minister of Justice of the Republic of Armenia Vigen Kocharyan presented Petra Kneuer the amendments made to the Administrative Offences Code of the Republic of Armenia and to the Law of the Republic of Armenia "On public service", which expand the powers of the Commission on Ethics of High-Ranking Officials of the Republic of Armenia.
Pentra Kneuer, in her turn, expressed willingness to share her experience in and knowledge of fight against corruption and noted that the ongoing negotiations on the fight against corruption prove the aspiration for closer co-operation of the European Union with Armenia. Petra Kneuer also expressed a hope that the reforms Armenia triggered and the close co-operation of parties shall gradually lead to positive results in the fight against corruption.