Rustam Badasyan discusses police reforms with U.S. Ambassador
Today, Minister of Justice Rustam Badasyan received the delegation led by Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to Armenia Lynne Tracy.
The Minister highly appreciated the meetings with the Ambassador, noting that the most important issues that are within the scope of co-operation are discussed during those meetings.
U.S. Ambassador Lynne Tracy also attached importance to the meeting with Minister Badasyan and discussed the support of the U.S. Government targeted at the pretentious reforms in the justice system of Armenia, including the establishment of anti-corruption institutions and police reforms.
During the conversation with the Ambassador, Rustam Badasyan touched upon police reforms and emphasised that they are in the right direction and are being implemented at a great speed. As for the activities for the establishment of the Patrol Service, the Minister informed that the relevant legislative amendments have been made in a short period of time, the secondary legal acts are being developed, and the number of people interested in the Service after the initial announcement about establishment of the Service is inspiring.
During the meeting, the Minister of Justice also touched upon the developments in the judicial-legal sector, the anti-corruption field and the sector of civil forfeiture of illegal assets.