Ministers of Justice of Armenia and Lithuania reach agreement to enhance mutual co-operation
Today, Minister of Justice Rustam Badasyan received the delegation led by Minister of Justice of the Republic of Lithuania Elvinas Jankevičius.
Rustam Badasyan expressed his gratitude to his counterpart for the visit to Armenia and noted that Armenia is currently in the stage of large-scale reforms which the European Union has viewed as ambitious.
The Minister of Justice of Lithuania expressed his gratitude for the cordial reception and, on behalf of his country, expressed willingness to support the comprehensive reforms in Armenia.
During the meeting, Minister Badasyan presented the activities being carried out in the anti-corruption field, judicial-legal and penitentiary sectors and particularly addressed the establishment of new anti-corruption bodies and their functions, the reforms of the institution of declaration, the introduction of the institution of assessment of judges’ integrity, the forfeiture of illegally obtained assets, the introduction of the e-justice system, etc. The parties also discussed issues concerning exchange of experience in several directions.
At the end of the meeting, the Ministers of the two countries reached an agreement to enhance mutual co-operation in the justice sector.