Minister Badasyan holds farewell meeting with Ambassador of the United Kingdom
Today, Minister of Justice Rustam Badasyan received outgoing Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland to Armenia Judith Margaret Farnworth.
The Minister expressed his gratitude to the Ambassador for the effective activities carried out during her term of office, highly appreciated her personal efforts and contribution in strengthening and developing the Armenian-British ties and expressed hope that the Ambassador is leaving Armenia with good impressions.
Ambassador Farnworth also expressed her gratitude to Minister Badasyan for effective co-operation, assessed the mutual interaction with the Ministry as effective and assured that the United Kingdom will continue its support in implementing reforms in a number of key sectors. Among them, the Ambassador singled out the implementation of measures envisaged following the adoption of the Anti-Corruption Strategy and the development of capacities of the Probation Service.
Rustam Badasyan wished Judith Margaret Farnworth success in her further undertakings and expressed hope that she will hereinafter contribute by her activities to the further development of the Armenian-British relations.
Expressing gratitude for good wishes, Ambassador Farnworth assured that she is leaving Armenia with vivid memories and with clear intention to spend holidays in Armenia.