Rustam Badasyan visits Academy of Justice
On 14 August, Minister of Justice Rustam Badasyan paid a visit to the Academy of Justice. The Minister, with the accompaniment of Rector Sergey Arakelyan, toured the institution, became familiar with the building conditions and visited the Armenian American Friendship Lobby Lounge, the hotel complex designed for listeners from provinces, the computer exam room and the court sessions hall.
During the working discussion following the tour, Rector Arakelyan expressed his full support and said he will do his best to implement the programmes of the Ministry of Justice for reforms successfully and make new achievements, emphasising also, in this context, the investment of the potential of international organisations that are in co-operation with the Academy.
Minister Badasyan expressed gratitude for the cordial reception and emphasised that the Ministry of Justice is determined to work closely with the Academy of Justice, taking into consideration also the dire need to implement modernised training programmes for judges and law-enforcement authorities through the Action Plan of the Strategy for Judicial and Legal Reforms.
During a conversation with the Rector, the Minister also touched upon the revision of the law regulating the activities of the Academy and a broad range of issues of mutual interest.
At the end of the meeting, Head of the Department of Distance Learning and IT of the Academy Artashes Khurshudyan presented the interactive course that has been developed by the Academy and includes feature items.
Deputy Ministers of Justice of the Republic of Armenia Rafik Grigoryan, Anna Vardapetyan and Kristinne Grigoryan, Head of Personnel of the Academy Robert Shahinyan and others also participated in the meeting.