Vassilis Maragos: EU to provide multilateral assistance for judicial-legal reforms in Armenia
Today, Minister of Justice Rustam Badasyan received the delegation led by Head of Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus and Eastern Partnership Unit of the Directorate-General for Neighbourhood and Enlargement of the European Commission Vassilis Maragos. Head of the Delegation of the European Union to Armenia, Ambassador Piotr Świtalski was present at the meeting as well.
During the meeting, the Minister presented the agenda of the Ministry of Justice for judicial-legal reforms, as well as reforms in the anti-corruption field and the field of human rights protection to the European colleagues. Rustam Badasyan assured that the Government of the Republic of Armenia, which is guided by the slogan "now" and "from now on", has the willingness to achieve, through clear-cut actions and tangible steps, the goals that it has set for itself. The Minister also considered the inclusiveness of the process noteworthy for implementation of the reforms and, in this context, he informed that the Ministry has undertaken the initiative to hold meetings with civil society representatives before developing the Strategy for Judicial and Legal Reforms.
Vassilis Maragos attached importance to the commitment of the Government to implement reforms in a number of areas and expressed the willingness of the European Union to provide multilateral assistance for implementation of those initiatives.
During the meeting, the parties discussed a wide range of issues of mutual interest and touched upon the possibilities for the assistance of the EU in developing communication strategies for the implementation of sector-specific reforms.