Vigen Kocharyan receives representatives of high-level CoE delegation
On 17 June, Deputy Minister of Justice Vigen Kocharyan received the delegation led by Deputy Secretary General of the Council of Europe Gabriella Battaini-Dragoni.
Vigen Kocharyan greeted the members of the delegation and attached importance to the willingness of the CoE partners for support in this stage of radical reforms. Deputy Minister Kocharyan also emphasised the long-lasting and best practices of co-operation with the CoE as a bedrock for further effective activities.
The Deputy Minister of Justice informed that the Government is currently implementing complex activities to develop Strategies on Judicial and Legal Reforms, on Human Rights Protection, as well as the Anti-Corruption Strategy and action plans deriving from those Strategies that will predetermine the activity priorities in the specified sectors for the years to come. V. Kocharyan attached special importance to the objective need to implement judicial and legal reforms and the imperative to ensure independence of the judiciary and public confidence.
Gabriella Battaini-Dragoni expressed gratitude for the reception and emphasised that the Ministry of Justice is a key partner for the CoE on the path to implementation of the reforms that are being earmarked. Introducing the Action Plan for co-operation within the scope of judicial and legal reforms, Gabriella Battaini-Dragoni also emphasised that, within the scope of support for judicial and legal reforms, the CoE has already guaranteed substantial financial support. Battaini-Dragoni also expressed the willingness of the CoE to ensure full-scale support.
Summing up the results of the discussion, Vigen Kocharyan assured the colleagues that the Government of the Republic of Armenia will persistently rely on the criteria and the potential of expertise of the Council of Europe during implementation of the reforms that are being initiated.