Tigran Khachikyan receives delegation of the Office of the World Bank in Armenia
Today, Deputy Minister of Justice Tigran Khachikyan received the delegation of the Office of the World Bank in Armenia headed by Eva Melis.
The Regional Justice Survey, the studies devoted to the justice sector and the "Development Policy Operations" loan programme were the three main issues on the agenda that were touched upon during the meeting.
Greeting the colleagues, the Deputy Minister informed that the Ministry of Justice is currently developing the Anti-Corruption Strategy, which will be the strategy for the coming three years and will be presented for public consideration soon.
Within the scope of the issues on the agenda for discussion, Eva Melis informed that, in the format of co-operation, it is envisaged to touch upon the studies on justice system administration, human resources, infrastructures, information technologies and performance assessment of the general system.
The priorities for future co-operation within time-frames, as well as the scopes of inclusiveness of the envisaged studies were agreed upon with Deputy Minister Khachikyan.
At the end of the meeting, Tigran Khachikyan reaffirmed the commitment for close co-operation on the part of the Ministry of Justice, with the aim of ensuring continuity of judicial and legal reforms.