Artak Asatryan discusses issues related to financial accountability of NGOs with civil society representatives
Today, First Deputy Minister of Justice Artak Asatryan received representatives of Transparency International Anti-Corruption Centre headed by international expert Luben Panov.
During the meeting, the parties discussed a number of issues related to the financial accountability of non-governmental organisations.
Deputy Minister Asatryan welcomed the representatives of the non-governmental organisation to the Ministry of Justice, attaching importance to the vast experience in co-operation with the TIAC and the high-level partnering relations.
The parties touched upon the opportunities for jointly finding effective solutions within the scope of the existing draft law related to the financial accountability of
non-governmental organisations.
Luben Panov presented to the Deputy Minister some models of financial accountability of non-governmental organisations and the peculiarities of application of those models within the framework of international experience.
Summing up the meeting, Artak Asatryan expressed gratitude for the productive discussion and expressed willingness to deepen co-operation to find joint solutions to the existing problems.