Tigran Khachikyan holds working discussion on improvement of consultancy reports of Probation Service
Today, Deputy Minister of Justice Tigran Khachikyan held a working discussion with Head of the Probation Service of the Ministry of Justice Arsen Navasardyan and Director of Civil Society Institute NGO Artak Kirakosyan.
During the meeting, a number of issues related to changes in the content of the consultancy reports that the Probation Service submits to the court were discussed.
The Deputy Minister set the task to establish a new level of quality in the content of reports submitted by the Probation Service through the elaboration of a relevant legal act. In this context, the activities carried out for introduction of an electronic tool for risk and needs assessment of the beneficiaries of the Probation Service were also discussed, and the priorities for legal support required to solve the raised issues were earmarked.