Possibilities for co-operation with the American Bar Association within the framework of judicial and legal reforms discussed
13/05/2019 Font
Today, Deputy Ministers of Justice Tigran Khachikyan and Anna Vardapetyan received Director of the American Bar Association Rule of Law Initiative (ABA ROLI) Armenia Hasmik Hakobyan and Project Co-ordinator Alina Yarmaloyan.
During the meeting, the parties discussed a number of issues related to co-operation in the field of judicial and legal reforms being implemented by the Ministry of Justice.
The priorities of the Ministry of Justice and the formats for co-operation within the scope of judicial and legal reforms were clarified, in the context of which a certain Action Plan for the envisaged project was outlined as well. The Action Plan will include the implementation of actions with the involvement of local and international experts in the field of advocacy, judicial power, with the increase of public confidence in the judicial power as a benchmark at the core.