Minister of Justice and U.S. Deputy Assistant Secretary discuss possibilities of co-operation in field of fight against corruption
06/05/2019 Font
Today, Minister of Justice of the Republic of Armenia Artak Zeynalyan received the delegation headed by Deputy Assistant Secretary of State of the United States of America Jorgan Andrews.
Minister Zeynalyan highly appreciated the Armenian-American co-operation and noted that there is great potential to enhance the co-operation in all directions. According to Zeynalyan, Armenia is rushing to materialise the resource of legitimacy by means of turning it into tangible reforms, and any kind of assistance from friendly countries on this path would be useful for Armenia.
The U.S. Deputy Assistant Secretary of State expressed the willingness of his country to assist the Government of the Republic of Armenia in making progress in priority areas and discussed with the Minister the important role that the Bureau of International Narcotics and Law Enforcement Affairs can play in assisting in the efforts of the Ministry for the fight against corruption and reforms in the judiciary, which are part of the large-scale efforts for strengthening rule of law, as well as for human rights and economic development.
During the meeting, the possibilities for deepening of co-operation in the development of projects in the field of criminal justice and in the field of the fight against corruption were touched upon.