Vigen Kocharyan receives EU delegation
Today, Deputy Minister of Justice Vigen Kocharyan received the delegation led by Head of Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus and Eastern Partnership Unit of the Directorate-General for Neighbourhood and Enlargement of the European Commission Vassilis Maragos.
During the meeting, the parties discussed a number of issues related to the scope of judicial reforms, transitional justice and the budget support that the European Union provides to the Republic of Armenia.
Vassilis Maragos noted that he was glad that he was visiting Armenia following the formation of the new Government and voiced hope that the initially launched programmes for reforms and the programmes being predetermined would progress with new impetus.
Deputy Minister Kocharyan expressed gratitude to his counterpart for the ongoing support that the European Union provides to Armenia in the judicial-legal sector and emphasised that, in this sense, the European Union is one of the major partners of Armenia.
During the meeting, Vigen Kocharyan presented the sequence of actions envisaged within the scope of the judicial reforms and expressed confidence that the predetermined programmes for reforms would be actively advanced.
Vassilis Maragos expressed gratitude for the detailed presentation and agreed that the reforms being implemented in the judicial sector must be in-depth, not cosmetic, and, in this regard, he expressed the willingness of the European Union for support.
At the end of the meeting, the parties expressed willingness to continue the close co-operation and reached an agreement on the timetable for future actions.