Suren Krmoyan participated in discussion on "Anti-Corruption Agenda for Armenia"
25/01/2019 Font
Today, Deputy Minister of Justice Suren Krmoyan participated in a discussion on "Anti-Corruption Agenda for Armenia" with interested parties. The discussion was organised by Transparency International Anti-Corruption Center and held within the scope of the "Engaged Citizenry for Responsible Governance" programme, which is being carried out with the support of the United States Agency for International Development.
Programme Director of Transparency International Anti-Corruption Center, expert Varujan Hoktanyan, representative of Transparency International Anti-Corruption Center Sona Ayvazyan and others also participated in the event.
During the meeting, the experts of Transparency International Anti-Corruption Center presented their proposals for priority actions and solutions in the fight against corruption to be sent to the National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia and to the Government of the Republic of Armenia; the proposals regard the prevention of corruption, the revelation and condemnation of corruption, the co-ordination and assessment of the fight against corruption, as well as other institutional approaches.
Suren Krmoyan expressed gratitude to the colleagues for their comprehensive presentations of the proposals regarding the anti-corruption sector and noted that most of the proposals were included in the draft of the Republic of Armenia Anti-Corruption Strategy and its Implementation Acton Plan for 2019-2022, which indicates the pivotal directions of the anti-corruption policy, the major purpose of which is to reduce corruption risks in different sectors. Let us mention that there are three main areas in the fight against corruption, including prevention of corruption, revelation of corruption crimes and anti-corruption education, that is, the implementation of large-scale actions for raising awareness.
Other representatives of interested state structures, non-governmental and international organisations were also present at the discussion.