Artak Zeynalyan visits penitentiary institutions
On 17 December, Acting Minister of Justice of the Republic of Armenia Artak Zeynalyan visited "Vardashen" Penitentiary Institution. Acting Minister Artak Zeynalyan, accompanied by Deputy Minister Suren Krmoyan and Head of the Penitentiary Service Artyom Mkhoyan, toured the Institution and the special-purpose unit of the Penitentiary Service, visited the administrative unit and got acquainted with the working conditions of the officers.
The Acting Minister also visited the premises of the former "Erebuni" Penitentiary Institution, got acquainted with the conditions of the building and discussed a number of issues concerning re-operation in case of reconstruction. On the same day, Artak Zeynalyan also visited "Nubarashen" Penitentiary Institution and followed the activities for renovation of sewage pipes within the territory of the penitentiary institution.
During the tour, the Acting Minister gave a few assignments.