Artak Zeynalyan participates in conference devoted to reforms in the criminal justice system
Today, Acting Minister of Justice of the Republic of Armenia Artak Zeynalyan participated in the closing conference of the project "Supporting the criminal justice reform and combating ill-treatment and impunity in Armenia".
Artak Zeynalyan touched upon the ongoing judicial-legal reforms and emphasised that the legal system is being improved through the development of new concept papers, institutions and regulations and the introduction of principally new approaches. "The primary purpose of this process is to ensure reliable protection of a person's right in line with international standards and progressive international experience", the Acting Minister noted, adding that the issue is becoming more and more current when it concerns ensuring a person's rights and legitimate interests in criminal law and procedural relations, as most restrictions on a number of major rights are displayed particularly in this sector. According to Artak Zeynalyan, the goals reflected in the Project emphasise once again the commitment and willingness of the Republic of Armenia for continual strengthening of European standards of human rights in our country and for the ensuring of uniformity of legislation and practice in this sector. The Acting Minister also attached importance to the large-scale support that was provided for the development of the drafts of the Criminal and Criminal Procedure Codes of the Republic of Armenia within the scope of the Project. "For the period of this Project, the period preceding it and now, criminal justice reforms remain in the list of priorities of the Ministry of Justice of the Republic of Armenia,” Artak Zeynalyan noted, attaching importance to the support of the European Union and the Council of Europe in the context of criminal justice reforms.