Delegation led by Suren Krmoyan participates in conference on “Strengthening transparency and accountability to ensure integrity: united against corruption”
19/10/2018 Font
From 15 to 16 October, the delegation led by Deputy Minister of Justice Suren Krmoyan participated in a high-level conference entitled “Strengthening transparency and accountability to ensure integrity: united against corruption”. The conference was jointly organised by the Ministry of Justice of the Republic of Croatia and the Group of States Against Corruption (GRECO).
During the conference, Deputy Minister Krmoyan delivered a speech in which, among a number of issues, he also touched upon the successes that Armenia has recorded in the fight against corruption, noting that ensuring considerable progress was made possible as a result of the relevant legislative reforms, that is, the criminalisation of illicit enrichment, the introduction of the institution of declaration of conflicts of interest, as well as the introduction of a number of electronic toolkits in the public administration system. Suren Krmoyan also emphasised that the new political realities initiated in Armenia have combined the efforts that all the interested parties have made in the fight against corruption, thus raising the fight against corruption in Armenia to a new level.
Summing up his speech, the Head of the Armenian delegation expressed his gratitude for the productive co-operation with the GRECO and expressed willingness to deepen the joint efforts in the future as well in order to ensure more progress in the fight against corruption.