Minister Zeynalyan receives delegation led by Minister of Justice of Georgia Thea Tsulukiani
Today, Minister of Justice of the Republic of Armenia Artak Zeynalyan received the delegation led by Minister of Justice of Georgia Thea Tsulukiani.
Artak Zeynalyan welcomed the visit of his Georgian counterpart to Yerevan and expressed willingness for close co-operation. In her turn, Thea Tsulukiani noted that she was glad to be in Yerevan after the previous meeting and discuss with Minister Zeynalyan several issues related to the progress of the reforms in the justice sector and the exchange of information concerning the legal frameworks between the two countries.
During the meeting, the parties discussed a number of issues of mutual interest in the legal field and particularly touched upon the procedures related to the exchange of convicts between the two countries. For the purpose of building the capacities of the Probation Service and penitentiary medicine, an agreement was reached to organise exchange of experience, taking into account the achievements that Georgia has made in the mentioned directions. A number of issues related to juvenile justice were also discussed, and a joint agreement was reached to exchange experience in regard to those issues as well.
Minister Zeynalyan also introduced to his Georgian counterpart the Armenian practice of introducing offices for provision of state services, emphasising that 130 offices across the whole territory of the Republic currently provide 67 services to state bodies, and it is envisaged to increase the number of those offices and have 300 offices next year. Thea Tsulukiani also introduced the Georgian model of providing state services, which includes 60 offices in rural communities and 20 offices in big cities. In this context, Minister Tsulukiani invited Artak Zeynalyan to attend the opening ceremony of a regular office for provision of state services to be held with the participation of the Prime Minister of Georgia in Akhalkalaki on 18 October of this year. At the end of the meeting, the parties reaffirmed their mutual willingness for further deepening of the co-operation.