Reforms in the sector of providing pensions
Under the draft Law "On making amendments and supplements to the Law of the Republic of Armenia “On state pensions”” ( ), a number of reforms will be carried out in the sector. As a result of adoption of the draft Law developed by the "Centre for Legislation Development and Legal Research" Foundation of the Ministry of Justice of the Republic of Armenia:
●      it will be possible to submit the application for assignment of pension through an authorised person as well;
●     in case of absence from the Republic of Armenia or impossibility to appear before the bank when receiving a pension on a non-cash basis, an opportunity will be provided to continue payment of the pension on the basis of a document certified by a notary or a relevant official of consular offices who confirms the fact that the pensioner is alive;
●      it will be possible to restart payment of a suspended pension on the basis of the application submitted by an authorised person as well.