Draft "On the procedure for organising and holding public discussions" considered with the participation of NGOs
Today, a discussion regarding the draft Decision of the Government "On the procedure for organising and holding public discussions" took place under the chairmanship of Head of the Department of Legal Support of the Ministry of Justice Anahit Antonyan.
Anahit Antonyan presented the main provisions of the secondary legal act to be considered to about two dozens of representatives of non-governmental organisations present at the meeting; according to those provisions, draft legal acts (except for the draft laws on ratifying international treaties), the decisions of the Government drafted under the Annual Action Plans of the Government developed by public administration bodies shall be subject to public consideration, and the drafts of other regulatory legal acts might be put for public consideration at the initiative of the body having developed the draft regulatory legal act or the body adopting the draft regulatory legal act. During the meeting, the duration of public discussions, the procedures for submitting opinions and recommendations regarding the public discussions, as well as a number of other issues related to legal regulations were touched upon.
After the discussion, the participants asked questions and received answers and presented their recommendations.
Experts of the "Centre for Legislation Development and Legal Research" Foundation of the Ministry of Justice of the Republic of Armenia also participated in the discussion.