Minister of Justice discusses with the Head of the UN Office in Armenia a number of issues for deepening co-operation
On 22 May, Minister of Justice of the Republic of Armenia Artak Zeynalyan received the delegation headed by UN Resident Coordinator and UNDP Resident Representative for the Republic of Armenia Shombi Sharp.
The Minister highly appreciated the current level of co-operation between the Ministry of Justice and the United Nations Office in Armenia and underlined that the projects being jointly implemented would continue in the future with a higher sense of responsibility. Artak Zeynalyan noted that the future activities of the Ministry would be aimed at improving the judicial and penitentiary systems, ensuring access to justice and making the services provided by the State more accessible to citizens of the Republic of Armenia.
On behalf of the United Nations, Shombi Sharp congratulated Artak Zeynalyan on the occasion of his appointment and discussed with the Minister issues related to the possible support of the UN and the UNDP for introduction of innovative solutions in the electoral process, in the fight against corruption and the public sector and in the field of human rights protection.
At the end of the meeting, the Minister of Justice and the UN Resident Coordinator for Armenia reaffirmed the willingness to deepen co-operation in the above-mentioned fields.