Working discussion on draft Law of the Republic of Armenia "On national minorities" held
Today, a working discussion on the draft Law of the Republic of Armenia "On national minorities" was held with the participation of Deputy Minister of Justice Vigen Kocharyan at the Public Council.
Members of the Public Council, led by President of the Council Vazgen Manukyan, and Deputy of the National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia, representative of the Kurdish community Knyaz Hasanov participated in the meeting.
Presenting the main principles of the draft Law, Deputy Minister Kocharyan assured the attendees that the draft Law does not lower the status of the to-be-established body, presenting the interests of national minorities, adjunct to the Public Council, but exactly the opposite — it will go from being a body being established through a secondary legal act to be an advisory body being established by legal force.
This was followed by a question-and-answer session of the participants of the meeting that was devoted to certain provisions in the draft Law, and at the end of the discussion, an agreement was reached on meeting again soon and, if necessary, discussing all the issues of concern with the interested parties once again.