Public campaign targeted at elimination of violence against children
Today, Deputy Minister of Justice of the Republic of Armenia Suren Krmoyan participated in the launch of the five-year public campaign "Replacing Violence with Love", which is targeted at elimination of violence against children and was held at Hovhannes Tumanyan Museum.
The event was organised by "World Vision Armenia" NGO. Ten Armenian
non-governmental organisations engaged in the protection of children's rights joined the initiative.
Conveying the greetings of the Minister of Justice to those present, Suren Krmoyan attached importance to the initiation of the event in the light of protection of children's rights. The Deputy Minister stated that the implementation of future actions aimed at protecting children's rights is stipulated in the relevant sections of the Government Programme; thereafter, he presented the activities of the Council for Juvenile Justice, noting that the representatives of interested Institutions engaged in the activities of the Council, periodically discuss and propose solutions to the problems of minors dealing with the law-enforcement system.
In closing, Suren Krmoyan added that the Ministry of Justice of the Republic of Armenia, considering the protection of children's rights and prevention of violence against them as a priority, is ready to co-operate and support the steps towards the protection of children's rights on all platforms.