Minister reports to President on reforms being carried out in the field
Today, during the working meeting with the President of the Republic, Minister of Justice Davit Harutyunyan reported on the progress of activities for the development of legal acts resulting from the constitutional reforms and of draft constitutional laws, as well as the time periods for their submission to the National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia.
In the process of development of legal acts deriving from the constitutional reforms, the President of the Republic mostly emphasised the importance of ensuring their quality, underlining, at the same time, that the relevant drafts should be submitted to the Government or the National Assembly ahead of the set deadline so that it becomes possible to properly organise their final adoption.
The Minister also reported to the President of the Republic on the main activities that have been carried out to improve the anti-corruption and state management system areas. President Sargsyan deemed it necessary to pay, right in this stage, special attention to the introduction of mechanisms ensuring application of already adopted laws.
During the working meeting with the President, the Minister of Justice also introduced the electronic management systems operating in the field of e-justice and the activities being carried out towards their modernisation. In terms of transparency in the functioning of state bodies, simplification of administrative procedures, Serzh Sargsyan emphasised the importance of introducing electronic management systems and gave instructions to intensify the activities in this respect.
Davit Harutyunyan’s report also included the main problems existing in the penitentiary sector, probation sector and in other sectors under the co-ordination of the Ministry, as well as issues aimed at raising the level of effectiveness in those sectors by tackling those problems.
The President of the Republic instructed the Minister of Justice to also analyse the recommendations presented in the Final Report of the OSCE Office for Democratic Institutions and Human Rights (OSCE/ODIHR) and develop a relevant legislative package for further improvement of the electoral legislation, paying special attention to the introduction of effective legal mechanisms against misuse of administrative resources.