Minister of Justice receives Ambassador of Bulgaria to the Republic of Armenia
On 5 September, Minister of Justice of the Republic of Armenia Davit Harutyunyan received Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Bulgaria to the Republic of Armenia Maria Pavlova Tsotsorkova-Kaymakchieva.
Greeting the Ambassador, the Minister highly appreciated the current level of
co-operation between the two countries and discussed with his counterpart the possibilities of mutual co-operation in the legal sphere.
Maria Pavlova Tsotsorkova-Kaymakchieva expressed her gratitude for the cordial reception and stated that strong foundations for co-operation have been laid with the Ministry of Justice and that there is great potential for deepening of that co-operation.
During the meeting, the Minister and the Ambassador touched upon the possibilities for implementing programmes on the exchange of experience and professional capacity building in the field of justice, discussed the activities targeted at the fight against corruption in the two countries and reached an agreement on predetermining the directions for further co-operation.