Minister of Justice Davit Harutyunyan conducts master class for the staff of VivaCell-MTS
On 30 June, Minister of Justice of the Republic of Armenia David Harutyunyan gave a master class for the staff of VivaCell-MTS, presenting the anti-corruption policy of the Republic of Armenia, the reforms carried out in the business sector, the innovative steps, and presented the latest developments in the fight against corruption by means of a question-and-answer session.
The Minister particularly emphasised the new programme of the Government in which the provisions related to both justice and directly to the fight against corruption contain innovative solutions.
David Harutyunyan considered the involvement and the active role of the private sector as one of the important components for recording success in the fight against corruption. In this respect, the Minister considered the co-operation with VivaCell-MTS as noteworthy and expressed willingness to listen to the opinions and innovative proposals of the company on obstacles existing in the business sector and overcoming them.
According to General Manager of VivaCell-MTS Ralph Yirikian, the leading positions that the company has obtained in the market of telecommunication in the course of about twelve years of operation are not the result of chance, but of targeted and consistent activities. "These years have been the years of not only dynamic development, upturns and downfalls, excitement and disappointment, but also, first of all, a period of monitoring, assessment and continuous self-improvement of activities. Parallel to the internal drive for self-improvement, internal regulations and norms for conformity shall be applied, without which there cannot be any discussion about sustainable development and long-term success", Ralph Yirikian said and emphasised that VivaCell -MTS was ready to share its practical solutions based on the best international practice with the view to assisting in the development and improvement of the relevant legislation.
The parties exchanged ideas in an open discussion format.
At the end of the meeting, a Memorandum of Understanding was signed.