Minister of Justice receives Head of the Delegation of the European Union
Minister of Justice of the Republic of Armenia David Harutyunyan today received Head of the Delegation of the European Union to the Republic of Armenia, Ambassador Piotr Switalski.
The Minister expressed his gratitude to the head of the institution for supporting the important programmes being implemented in Armenia and expressed hope that the co-operation would be continuous and the result - tangible.
The Head of the EU Delegation noted that the reforms being implemented in the justice sector in Armenia are among the priorities of the European Union. In this context, the Ambassador attached importance to the effective fight against corruption, effective implementation of the activities aimed at enhancing the independence of the judiciary and the support of the EU to implementation of those activities.
Minister Davit Harutyunyan considered the reforms being implemented in the justice sector as urgent and discussed with the Ambassador the possibilities for co-operation with the European Union in the sectors mentioned above, as well as in improvement of the electronic governance system and in the activities aimed at making reforms in the Labour Code.