Arpine Hovhannisyan receives representatives of Human Rights Watch
Minister of Justice of the Republic of Armenia Arpine Hovhannisyan today received Associate Director of Europe and Central Asia Division at Human Rights Watch Jane Buchanan and South Caucasus Director Giorgi Gogia.
The human rights defenders presented to the Minister the results of the study conducted in 2016 that were particularly related to the protection of the rights of children with disabilities.
Arpine Hovhannisyan expressed gratitude to the human rights defenders for the extensive work that they had done and attached importance to the activities aimed at finding adequate legal solutions to the issues of children with disabilities and in need of special attention.
At the end of the meeting, Arpine Hovhannisyan expressed willingness to listen to the recommendations of the human rights defenders on a number of issues related to the protection of the rights of children with disabilities.