Guide on protection of children’s personal data
The Personal Data Protection Agency of the Ministry of Justice of the Republic of Armenia has developed a Guide on Protection of Personal Data of Children.
The purpose of the Guide is to ensure an integrated interpretation of legislation on personal data protection, to raise awareness of children, parents and data processors about their rights and responsibilities and to increase the level of protection of personal data of children.
The principles of protection of personal data of children, the rights of children in the sphere of protection of personal data and the responsibilities of data processors, the peculiarities of the processing of personal data within educational institutions, on the Internet and in the mass media and the liability envisaged for violation of the right of protection of personal data of children have been introduced.