Minister of Justice Arpine Hovhannisyan participated in international conference entitled "Human Rights and Healthcare"
07/11/2016 Font
Minister of Justice of the Republic of Armenia Arpine Hovhannisyan today participated in the international conference entitled "Human Rights and Healthcare", the goal of which is to identify the problems existing in the sector, as well as develop mechanisms for the development of legislation and the strengthening of human rights protection through the combined efforts of lawyers, doctors, future experts in healthcare and health law and representatives of relevant institutions operating in the sector.
Minister of Justice Arpine Hovhannisyan gave a welcoming speech at the conference. According to the Minister, the right to health is one of the priority rights of a person, and when talking about health, it would be hard to find anyone in Armenia and in the world who is not aware of the major role that the right to health plays in the life of a person. "It is not by chance that this right is considered as one of the fundamental components of human rights and a dignified life. It is not by chance that there are rights for the sake of which states combine their efforts, and their stipulation and ongoing reflection in international legal documents prove that this right plays a major role," Arpine Hovhannisyan said.