Minister of Justice paid working visit to Armavir Marz
On 31 August, Minister of Justice of the Republic of Armenia Arpine Hovhannisyan was on a working visit to Armavir Marz (Province).
The first stop of the Minister was the Marzpetaran (regional governor's office) of Armavir Marz where, following a meeting with Marzpet (Governor) Ashot Ghahramanyan, Arpine Hovhannisyan — with the heads of subdivisions of the Marzpetaran and the heads of different communities of the Marz — discussed several issues concerning the residents of Armavir Marz and related to the functions of the Ministry of Justice. For the most part, the issues related to the legislative acts, including the amended version of the new Administrative Offences Code, the time limits for adoption of the draft Law of the Republic of Armenia "On non-governmental organisations", the possibilities of having another body for registration of civil status acts in the Marz, etc. Arpine Hovhannisyan answered all questions and assigned the members of her staff to be consistent with the solutions to the raised issues.
During the visit to the Marz, the Minister also visited the territorial division of the Civil Status Acts Registration Agency, notary offices, the territorial divisions of the State Registry Agency and the Judicial Acts Compulsory Enforcement Service of the regional centre and was introduced to the problems of the territorial bodies on the spot.
The last stop of the regional visit was the "Armavir" Penitentiary Institution of the Ministry of Justice of the Republic of Armenia where Arpine Hovhannisyan was introduced to the process of settling the Institution which was completely put into service in 2015; she visited the residential area, was introduced to the quality of food and talked to the convicts.