Deputy Minister of Justice receives State Secretary for Human Rights of Argentina
First Deputy Minister of Justice of the Republic of Armenia Arsen Mkrtchyan today received State Secretary for Human Rights of Argentina Claudio Bernardo Avruj.
Praising the pro-Armenian activities of Claudio Avruj and stressing the importance of the friendly relations between Armenia and Argentina, Arsen Mkrtchyan noted that they are developing in a dynamic and mutually beneficial atmosphere.
Touching upon the existing co-operation between the Ministries of Justice of the two countries, the First Deputy Minister emphasised that there is great potential to deepen the co-operation, particularly in the fields of human rights protection and access to justice.
The State Secretary for Human Rights of Argentina expressed gratitude for the reception and noted that there is a desire and will for the exchange of experience in the human rights protection sector and for the development of co-operation in the justice sector.
At the end of the meeting, the parties agreed to take joint steps for the deepening and development of the partnership in the directions under discussion.