Minister of Justice receives her counterpart of the State of Kuwait
Arpine Hovhannisyan, Minister of Justice of the Republic of Armenia, today received the delegation led by Yaqoub Al-Sane, Minister of Justice of the State of Kuwait and Minister of Awqaf and Islamic Affairs, who is on an official visit to Armenia.
Arpine Hovhannisyan highly appreciated the relations between the two countries, emphasising that there is great potential for the enhancement of mutual co-operation, especially in the justice sector. The Minister expressed certainty that the co-operation between the two ministries will enter a qualitatively new stage following the visit of her counterpart to Armenia.
Yaqoub Al-Sane expressed his gratitude to Arpine Hovhanissyan for the cordial reception and noted that there is particularly a lot to do to enhance and develop the mutual co-operation in the legal sector. In this regard, he emphasised the signing of the agreement aimed at provision of mutual legal assistance with regard to criminal cases, which is envisaged within the framework of the visit.
During the visit, the Minister of Justice of the Republic of Armenia and her counterpart touched upon the amendments, envisaged to be made in legal acts following the constitutional reforms in the Republic of Armenia, as well as the introduction of the Probation Service and other issues.
Staff members of the Ministries of Justice of Armenia and Kuwait, as well as Armenian Ambassador to the State of Kuwait Fadei Charchoghlyan and Ambassador of Kuwait to Armenia Bassam Mohammad Al-Qabandi participated in the meeting as well.