Republic of Armenia Government requirements in the case of Perinçek were fully satisfied by the European Court
On 15 October 2015 the judgment in the case of Perinçek v. Switzerland was delivered. Intervening as a third party, the RA anticipated formulations that could cast doubt on the reality of the Armenian Genocide to be excluded from the European Court’s judgment. In the judgment delivered today, the Court noted that it was not to determine whether the massacres and mass deportations suffered by the Armenian people could be characterised as genocide. The Court's Grand Chamber further established that the Court had no authority to make legally binding pronouncements, one way or the other, on this point. The Court also held that the Armenians have the right to respect for their and their ancestors’ dignity, including their right to respect for their identity constructed around the understanding that their community has suffered genocide. The Court herewith established that these beliefs of the Armenians alongside with the dignity associated with them are subject for protection under the Convention standards. For further details visit: